Lakedance 2009 Soaring Eagle Nominees Announced

November 7th, 2009 – SANDPOINT, IDAHO – The Lakedance International Film Festival 2009 brought to you by laser image, inc. is proud to announce the following nominees for The 2009 Lakedance Soaring Eagle Awards.

Grizzly Glass Centers Best Horror or Terror Short Film
Nominees: Safe Passage, FM

Laughing Dog Brewing Best Comedy
Nominees: My Movie Girl, The Highly Contested Election for Payette County Sheriff, Bernie Waldoff Investment Securities IOU Capital

KPND 95.3 Best Soundtrack
Nominees: Thru, Lovers in a Dangerous Time, My Movie Girl.

Lisa VanDerKarr Fine Art Best Animated Film
Nominees: Skylight, We Are All Here

Stoneridge Golf Resort Best Male Performance
Nominees: Adam Edgar, "MEANDhER" , Dustin Seavy, "True Beauty this Night", Mark Hug "Lovers in a Dangerous Time"

Lake Pend Oreille Cruises Best Female Performance
Nominees: Rosie Tisch, "MEANDhER" , May Charters, "Lovers in a Dangerous Time", Cristal Guel, "La Guerrera"

Horizon Credit Union Best North Idaho Filmmaker
Nominees: Snitch, Started by a Mouse, It Must Be in the Water

Bonner Awards and Engraving Best Idaho Filmmaker
Nominees: Highly Contested Election for Payette County Sherriff, Time in the Minors, Snitch

Elsaesser Jarzabek Attorneys at Law Best Drama
Nominees: MEANDhER, Snow Bunny, Reverie Three

Six Star Automotive Best Student Filmmaker
Nominees: "When the Voices Fade", Erica Cohn (Chapman College) , "Sun Up", Jeremiah Flores (Loyola Marymount University), "We Are All Here", Yonghwa Choi (School of Visual Arts)

Nieman's Floral Best Cinematography
Nominees: True Beauty This Night, Thru, "As Ever, Stan"

Pedro's at The Panida Best Director
Nominees: "True Beauty This Night", Peter Besson, "My Movie Girl", Adam Bronstein, "The Chef's Letter", Sybil Mair

Cafe Trinity & Ivano's Ristorante Best Short Film
Nominees: True Beauty This Night, You're a Good Man, Antimin, When the Voices Fade

laser image, inc. Best Feature Film
Nominees: My Movie Girl, Lovers in a Dangerous Time, MEANDhER

Sandpoint Online / Sandpoint Magazine Best Documentary
Nominees: Time in the Minors, Frequent Flyer, Unsilenced

The Awards will be presented at The Soaring Eagle Awards brunch at Ivano’s Ristorante on Sunday.